Leadership Team

It takes many caring people to make all the great things happen at the Y. Our Leadership team is made up of metro staff members, board members, executive committee members, and volunteers. Each of us shares our time, energy and focus on strengthening our communities through helping kids reach their potential, encouraging healthy living for all ages, and giving back to our neighbors. We welcome you to stop by and say hello and get involved.

Metro Staff

  • Daniel Wilcox
    Chief Executive Officer

  • Colleen Manahan
    Chief Financial Officer

  • Dori Madison
    Chief Marketing Officer

  • Daniel Ickes
    Executive Vice President of Operations

  • John Cardone
    Senior Vice President
    of Health Strategies

  • Kim Strong
    Senior Vice President of Philanthropy, Government & Community Affairs

  • Wayne Humphrey
    Senior Vice President for Public Policy

  • Scott Barnhard
    Vice President of Financial Development

  • Ardana Jefferson
    Vice President of Training & Staff Development

  • Shannon Matthews
    Vice President of Youth Development & Educational Initiatives

  • Rowdy Gaines
    Vice President of Aquatics

  • Pam Jones
    Vice President of Leadership Development

  • Dr. Brenda Fettrow
    District Vice President of
    Operations

  • Jody Alexander
    District Vice President of
    Operations

  • Jake Steger
    District Vice President of
    Operations

  • Carter Jones
    District Vice President of
    School Programs

  • Rick Shreve
    Director of Christian
    Initiatives


Metro Board Executive Committee

  • Charlie Egerton
    Chair

  • Michael Manuel
    Treasurer

  • Ralph Martinez
    Secretary

  • Glen Davis
    Past Chair

  • Mary Jane Arrington

  • Charles Bailes, III

  • Rob Baker

  • Maribeth Bisienere

  • Lou Carrion

  • Robin Fisher

  • Sandy Hostetter

  • Clarence Otis
    Trustee

  • Charles Pierce Jr.

  • Kran Riley

  • Barbara Roper
    Trustee

  • Helena Ryan

  • Thomas Warlick
    Trustee

  • Chip Webb

Metro Board Members

  • Jim Allesandro
  • Mary Jane Arrington
  • Charles Bailes, III
  • Rob Baker
  • David Banks
  • Dee Carpenter
  • Lou Carrion
  • Tom Chandler
  • Steve Clayson
  • Steve Conner
  • Glen Davis
  • Steve Davis
  • Jim Downing
  • Charlie Egerton
  • Pat Engfer
  • Robin Fisher
  • Dan Ford
  • Robert Ford
  • Dr. Deb German
  • Jim Henningsen
  • John Hillenmeyer
  • Sandy Hostetter
  • Evans Hubbard
  • Dr. Barbara Jenkins
  • Orman Kimbrough
  • Dr. Richard Lapchick
  • Derek Lewis
  • Patricia Maddox
  • Michael Manuel
  • Ralph Martinez
  • Scott Miller
  • Steve Miller
  • Rich Panner
  • William Moss
  • Clarence Otis Jr.
  • Dr. Ron Piccolo
  • Dr. Richard Pratley
  • Charles Pierce Jr.
  • Renaut van der Riet
  • Kran Riley
  • Barbara Roper
  • Helena Ryan
  • Larry Stewart
  • Michael Sullivan
  • Lynette Swinski
  • Allison Turnbull
  • John Varley
  • JaJa Wade
  • Dr. Tony Waldrop
  • Thomas Warlick
  • John “Chip” Webb